top of page

Privacy Statement

The objective of this policy is to outline the commitment of STAT Hub Pty Ltd to ensure the National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988.

STAT Hub Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring the privacy of the personal information we collect from clients, candidates and staff. The company understands the importance of personal information to an individual. STAT Hub Pty Ltd is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and the privacy provisions of all applicable legislation. This Privacy Policy covers all personal information held by STAT Hub Pty Ltd.

By providing personal information to STAT Hub Pty Ltd, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy and you consent to the processing of your personal information by us as described in this Privacy Policy.

Collection of personal information

Wherever practical, STAT Hub Pty Ltd will obtain personal information about individuals from them directly in writing, by telephone or by other electronic communication including when they engage our services. In relation to the collection of personal information via our website, we use cookies, to enable us to recognise your browser when you visit our website during that period.

STAT Hub Pty Ltd automatically collects information based on Display Advertising (e.g., Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, the DoubleClick Campaign Manager integration, or Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting) for target-market mapping purposes.

Visitors can opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings.

STAT Hub Pty Ltd will not facilitate the merging of personally-identifiable information with non-personally identifiable information previously collected from Display Advertising features that are based on the DoubleClick cookie unless the company has robust notice of, and the user’s prior affirmative (i.e., opt-in) consent to, that merger. Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

STAT Hub Pty Ltd may utilise the use of Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online, third-party vendors, first-party cookies and third-party cookies together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on past visits to STAT Hub Pty Ltd website. The company and third-party vendors, including Google, might use first-party cookies and third-party cookies together to report information about ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to STAT Hub Pty Ltd website.

Types of personal information held

STAT Hub Pty Ltd collects information in 5 different ways: 

  1. Through one of the enquiry forms available on STAT Hub Pty Ltd website 

  2. STAT Hub Pty Ltd website automatically collects information about visitors for target-market mapping purposes

  3. Interacting with our promotional emails 

  4. Directly from you by phone or electronic transmission

  5. Printed submit forms on conferences or other events

Purposes for which we use your personal information

STAT Hub Pty Ltd utilises personal information only for the following related business activities:

  1. Health Technology development

  2. Training

  3. Client and business relationship management

  4. Marketing

  5. Reducing our users out-of-pocket medical costs

We also use your personal information to identify you and to contact you for administrative purposes and to let you know about our services. If you choose not to provide us with certain personal information, we may not be able to provide you with all of our services or assistance.

Security

Personal information collected by STAT Hub Pty Ltd will be managed confidentially and securely and destroyed appropriately when no longer required. STAT Hub Pty Ltd will monitor and implement appropriate technical advances or management processes, to safeguard personal information.

Disclosure of personal information

In order to conduct our business activities, STAT Hub Pty Ltd may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual to:

  1. STAT Hub Pty Ltd’s clients

  2. Medical practitioners

  3. Government departments

  4. Medical registration boards and professional colleges

  5. Anyone to whom an individual authorises STAT Hub Pty Ltd to disclose their information

 

Advertising, Marketing and Communications

STAT Hub Pty Ltd will usually provide individuals with an easy opt-out, no-cost method of requesting that they no longer receive direct marketing and/or career management promotional offers. Otherwise, the same can be organised by contacting connect@stathealth.io

STAT Hub Pty Ltd Data

STAT Hub Pty Ltd will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the data we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date, and has been obtained directly from the individual or other reputable sources. However, the accuracy of the information depends to a large extent on the information provided to us by you and third parties.

Please let us know if there are any errors in your personal information and keep us up to date with changes such as addressed and contact details by contacting us online.

How to request an update of your personal information

STAT Hub Pty Ltd offers an easy process to request an amendment to an individual’s personal information through simply emailing the request to connnect@stathealth.io

Changes to this policy

STAT Hub Pty Ltd may amend this policy from time to time, and the policy will be published on www.stathealth.io

bottom of page